442 So. 2d 950 | Fla. | 1983
[…] All three cases arose in the wake of the Florida legislature’s passage of the Truth in Millage (TRIM) Bill requiring county property appraisers to appraise property at just valuation, that is, one hundred per cent of fair market value. In the case of Fla-
After several extensions of time in which to file, the final tax roll was submitted to the Department of Revenue on May 29, 1981 and accepted. On June 17, 1981, the property appraiser filed a motion in the circuit court to have the interim roll declared the final roll, pursuant to section 193.1145(8)(d), Florida Statutes (Supp.1980), which provides:
However, the court, upon a determination that the amount to be supplementally billed and refunded is insufficient to warrant a separate billing or that the length of time until the next regular issuance of ad valorem tax bills is similarly insufficient, may authorize the tax collector to withhold issuance of supplemental bills and refunds until issuance of the next year’s tax bills. At that time the amount due or the refund amount shall be added to or subtracted from the amount of current taxes due on each parcel, provided that the current tax and the prior year’s tax or refund shall be shown separately on the bill. Alternatively, at the option of the tax collector, separate bills and statements of refund may be issued. In addition, the Court may find that the implementation and administration of a reconciliation between the interim and final rolls or that the preparation of a final roll is not in the best interest of the public.