700 P.2d 985 | Mont. | 1985
[…] (Emphasis added.)
This statute is permissive not mandatory. A taxpayer can only use this protest procedure if he is aware that his taxes may be incorrect at the time he pays them. A taxpayer who does not know he is being overtaxed will not pay his taxes under protest and can not receive a refund under section 15-1-402, MCA.
For the victim of an erroneous assessment, as in the case at hand, there must be another way to obtain a tax refund. The State Tax Appeal Board allowed respondent to obtain a tax refund under section 15-8-601, MCA. Section 15-8-601, MCA, states as follows:
“15-8-601. Assessment revision — conference for review. (1) Whenever the department of revenue discovers that any taxable property of any person has in any year escaped assessment, been erroneously assessed, or been omitted from taxation, the department may assess the same provided the property is under the ownership or control of the same person who owned or controlled it at the time it escaped assessment, was erroneously assessed, or was omitted from taxation. All such revised assessments must be made within 10 years after the end of the calendar year in which the original assessment was or should have been made.”
In the recent case of Eagle Communications, Inc. v. Flathead County (Mont. 1984), [211 Mont. 195,] 685 P.2d 912, 41 St.Rep. 1303, this Court held that section 15-8-601, MCA, creates no power in the Department of Revenue to refund taxes unlawfully collected.