Department of Revenue v. Foss
[…] While the mother conceded that she could obtain more money if she worked full time, the judge’s order of $1,000 per month would be appropriate under the guidelines formula only if the mother earned approximately $41,000 per year.8

Based on our examination of the record as a whole, we *457conclude that the judge gave insufficient reasons for deviating from the guidelines. “[T]he Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines . . . have presumptive application in all cases seeking the modification of a child support order.” Buckley v. Buckley, 42 Mass. App. Ct. 716, 723 (1997). General Laws c. 208, § 28, as inserted by St. 1993, c. 460, § 61, explicitly provides:

“In furtherance of the public policy that dependent *458children shall be maintained as completely as possible from the resources of their parents and upon a complaint filed after a judgment of divorce, orders of maintenance and for support of minor children shall be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines promulgated by the chief justice for administration and management .... There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the order which would result from the application of the guidelines is the appropriate amount of child support to be ordered. If, after taking into consideration the best interests of the child, the court determines that a party has overcome such presumption, the court shall make specific written findings indicating the amount of the order that would result from application of the guidelines; that the guidelines amount would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances; the specific facts of the case which justify departure from the guidelines; and that such departure is consistent with the best interests of the child.”9 (Emphasis supplied.)

The judge did not refer to any specific facts which show that the guidelines are unjust or inappropriate, and only one of the reasons cited — the part-time work of the mother — bears any relation to that question.