473 So. 2d 1348 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] See Lewis v. The Florida Bar, 372 So.2d 1121 (Fla.1979).

FMPA asserts that the conveyance from Florida Power & Light was tantamount to a condemnation action. It argues that, unless participation from other utilities was allowed, the NRC, pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 2135 could refuse to grant Florida Power & Light an operating license. Further, since FMPA was required to pay Florida Power & Light value of the interest acquired, this situation is identical to that of condemnation.

42 U.S.C.A. § 2135 is the legislative expression of policy against anticompetitive forces in the field of nuclear energy. Subsection (c)(6) directs the NRC to “issue or continue a license as applied for, to refuse to issue a license, or rescind a license or amend it, and to issue a license with such conditions as it deems appropriate,” where the licensed activity would create or maintain a situation inconsistent with the antitrust laws set out in subsection (a).

In Alabama Power Co. v.