Department of Revenue v. Faris
[…] Taxpayers appealed the NOA to the Magistrate Division of this court, where they argued that the NOD did not meet the requirements of ORS 305.265(2)(c) because it did not include the auditor's handwritten signature or the language "I certify" or "it is certified." The magistrate agreed with taxpayers, and this appeal ensued.

III. ISSUE
Does the NOD issued to taxpayers meet statutory requirements of ORS 305.265(2)(c)?2

IV. ANALYSIS
The purpose of ORS 305.265 is to provide taxpayers with notice that the department is contemplating a deficiency assessment against them. See ORS 305.265(2). That notice of deficiency must meet certain requirements. Specifically, it must:

"(a) State the reason for each adjustment;

"(b) Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and

"(c) Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment."

ORS 305.265(2). It is not disputed that the NOD meets the requirements of both paragraphs (a) and (b) by stating the reasons for each adjustment and referencing the statutes on *181 which the adjustments were based.