250 Conn. 553 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to claims under a contract unless notice of each such claim and the factual bases of each claim has been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract . . . .”
Section 4-61 recently was amended to reflect the separation of the former judicial district of Hartford-New Britain into two distinct judicial districts. See Public Acts 1988, No. 88-230, § 1 (made effective September 1, 1998 by Public Acts 1995, No. 95-220, § 5). This amendment has no bearing on this appeal.
The American Arbitration Association also is a defendant in this case.
General Statutes § 3-7 (c) provides in relevant part: “Upon the recommendation of the Attorney General, the Governor may authorize the compromise of any disputed claim by or against the state or any department or agency thereof, and shall certify to the proper officer or department or agency of the state the amount to be received or paid under such compromise. . . .”
The state also sought a “declaratory judgment that ECAP is precluded from asserting before the [arbitration association] its claims as stated in the [a]mended [d]emand.”