250 Conn. 553 | Conn. | 1999
[…] In further support of its argument, ECAP points to subsection (f) of § 4-61, which provides that claims brought by a contractor against the state may be submitted for mediation, a method of resolving disputes short of full blown litigation. Although we agree with ECAP that both § 4-61 (f) and broad public policy considerations
In this case, it is undisputed that ECAP’s original demand for arbitration involved disputed claims that
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 4-61 provides in relevant part: “Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts. Arbitration, (a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract ....
“(b) As an alternative to the procedure provided in subsection (a) of this section, any such person, firm or corporation having a claim under said subsection (a) may submit a demand for arbitration of such claim or claims for determination under (1) the rules of any dispute resolution entity, approved by such person, firm or corporation and the agency head and (2) the provisions of subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of this section, except that if the parties cannot agree upon a dispute resolution entity, the rules of the American Arbitration Association and the provisions of said subsections shall apply. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to claims under a contract unless notice of each such claim and the factual bases of each claim has been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract . . . .”
Section 4-61 recently was amended to reflect the separation of the former judicial district of Hartford-New Britain into two distinct judicial districts. See Public Acts 1988, No. 88-230, § 1 (made effective September 1, 1998 by Public Acts 1995, No. 95-220, § 5).