Department of Public Welfare v. Anderson
[…] See First Nat'l Bank v. Nichols, 294 Mass. 173 (1936); 1 G. Newhall, Settlement of Estates § 189, at 555 (4th ed. 1958).

[10] All three cases involve what is now G.L.c. 60, § 35, and claims to recover unpaid taxes. Section 35, as amended through St. 1946, c. 251, § 1, currently provides: "If a tax which has been committed to a collector remains unpaid after it has become due and payable, it may be recovered in an action of contract or in any other appropriate action, suit or proceeding brought by the collector either in his own name or in the name of the town against the person assessed for such tax." When Rich v. Tuckerman, 121 Mass. 222 (1876), was decided, the version of § 35 then in force provided that a collector may maintain an action for the recovery of unpaid taxes "in like manner as for his own debt." Gen. Sts. c. 12, § 19 (1860).