Department of Public Utilities v. Trustees of the Properties of the New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad
[…] The paragraph, however, in terms applies also to “all valid orders of the commission” and there may be a question whether the orders to which it applies are impliedly restricted to those made under the provisions of the chapters specifically mentioned. For reasons which will later appear this question need not be decided.

We think, however, that, if the petitioners are entitled to relief such as is sought by this petition, the Supreme Judicial Court has jurisdiction in equity under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 252, to grant such relief. This section reads as follows: “The supreme judicial court shall have jurisdiction in equity on petition of the attorney general, of the railroad corporation, of any public body or of any other party interested to compel the observance of and to restrain the violation of all laws which govern railroad corporations and of all orders, rules and regulations made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter by any public body or by the department and to review, annul, modify or amend the rulings of any state department relative to such corporations as law and justice may require. The superior court shall have such jurisdiction concurrent with the supreme judicial court to enforce the provisions of sections forty-*670eight, one hundred and ninety-three and two hundred and six.” This section first appeared, in anything like its present form, in the General Laws when the laws were codified.