304 Mass. 664 | Mass. | 1939
[…] We are confirmed in this opinion by the fact that prior to the codification of the statutes in General Laws a sentence closely similar to this third paragraph was the first sentence of St. 1913, c. 784, § 28, the
We think, however, that, if the petitioners are entitled to relief such as is sought by this petition, the Supreme Judicial Court has jurisdiction in equity under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 252, to grant such relief. This section reads as follows: “The supreme judicial court shall have jurisdiction in equity on petition of the attorney general, of the railroad corporation, of any public body or of any other party interested to compel the observance of and to restrain the violation of all laws which govern railroad corporations and of all orders, rules and regulations made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter by any public body or by the department and to review, annul, modify or amend the rulings of any state department relative to such corporations as law and justice may require. The superior court shall have such jurisdiction concurrent with the supreme judicial court to enforce the provisions of sections forty-
There can be no doubt that the petitioners in the present case constitute a “public body” authorized to bring a petition under G. L. (Ter.