304 Mass. 664 | Mass. | 1939
[…] At the argument before the full court the respondents waived all defences set up by the six paragraphs of the
While no question of the validity of the order of the department referred to in the petition is presented for decision, the nature of this order must be considered in its bearing upon the procedural question raised. The petitioners rely for authority to make the order upon G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 128, which reads as follows: “A railroad corporation which has established and maintained a passenger station throughout the year for five consecutive years at any point upon its railroad shall not abandon such station, unless it is relocated under the following section, nor substantially diminish the accommodation furnished by the stopping of trains thereat as compared with that furnished at other stations on the same railroad, except with the written approval of the department after notice posted in and on said station for a period of thirty days immediately preceding a public hearing thereon.” The petitioners urge that the order made was in substance “a partial denial of the application for abandonment.”