Department of Public Utilities v. Trustees of the Properties of the New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad
[…] Ed.) c. 160, § 252, and that the petition in this case, according to the allegations thereof, if brought in equity would be within the terms of that section authorizing a petition “to compel the observance of” or “to restrain the violation of” a law “which govern[s(] railroad corporations” or an order made by the department of public utilities "in accordance with the provisions of” said c. 160.

The jurisdiction of the Supreme Judicial Court under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 252, of proceedings for the enforcement of said c. 160 and orders, rules and regulations made in accordance therewith is in terms limited to “jurisdiction in equity.” Apart from the jurisdiction “to review, annul, *671modify or amend the rulings of any state department relative to” railroad corporations — which is not here involved — the jurisdiction conferred, according to the express words of the section, not only extends to granting relief against affirmative action, namely, "to restrain the violation of . . . laws which govern railroad corporations” and "orders, rules