327 Mass. 450 | Mass. | 1951
[…] The defendant was incorporated under Spec. St. 1918, c. 188. Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway v. Trustees of Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway, 254 Mass. 28. The period of public control therein provided, after four extensions, has expired. St. 1928, c. 298. St. 1933, c. 108. St. 1938, c. 173. St. 1943, c. 98.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 159, § 12, reads: “The department shall, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of law relative thereto, have general supervision and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over, the following services . . . and all . . . companies furnishing or rendering any such service or services ...(b) The carriage of passengers for hire upon motor vehicles as provided in chapter one hundred and fifty-nine A, in section seventy A of chapter one hundred and sixty and in section forty-four of chapter one hundred and sixty-one, but only to the extent therein provided.” Section 70A of c. 160 has no present bearing. Section 44 of c. 161,
In G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 161, § 2, appears the statement: “Street railway companies shall be subject to this chapter and chapter one hundred and fifty-nine.” In G. L. (Ter.