Department of Public Safety v. Schueman
[…] Before addressing the merits of the trial court’s analysis, we feel compelled to address an issue not raised by the parties, but which is necessary for a proper evaluation of this case. When referring to an “effective” application for reinstatement, the trial court and the parties appear to be referring to a “timely” application — i.e., an application that is not prematurely filed. However, neither the trial court nor the parties address whether the letters sent by Schueman’s attorney in fact constitute applications for reinstatement at all. OCGA § 40-5-75 (d) expressly states that applications for reinstatement “shall be made on such forms as the commissioner may prescribe and shall be accompanied by proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail.” OCGA § 40-5-75 (a) (2), which deals with applications for reinstatement following a second VGCSA conviction, states that a person may apply for reinstatement “by submitting proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and