Department of Natural Resources v. France
[…] We have further commented that such construction should not be disregarded except for the strongest and most cogent reasons . ...” We can think of no “strong” and “cogent” reason for so doing.

We turn now to the Department’s contention that the water boundary line of Wicomico County as set forth in Art. XIII, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution can only be changed by amending the Constitution. We consider this contention only on the assumption that the Act of 1908 did in fact effect a change. As we have already stated, we do not believe that a proper interpretation of Art. XIII, § 2 and the 1908 Act leads to that result, but assuming that it does we think the Legislature clearly had the power to effect the change.

Section 1 of Art. XIII provides that “The General Assembly may provide, by Law, for . . . changing county lines; but. . . the lines of any county [shall not] be changed without the consent of a majority of the legal voters residing within the district, which under said proposed change, would form a part of a county or of Baltimore City different from that to which it belonged prior to said change . . .; nor shall any change be made in the limits of any county, whereby the population of said county would be reduced to less than ten thousand white inhabitants, or its territory reduced to less than four hundred square miles.” Since the “district” between the line as established by the official county maps and the line as contended by the Department is open water, containing no “legal voters residing within”, and since the “territory”4 of neither county is affected, we hold that the Act of 1908 (even assuming it