Department of Labor & Industry v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] What the appellant contends is that the vacation pay received early in the year before the general vacation shutdown or after the shutdown shall be allocated to the period of the shop shutdown. Such allocation, if permissible, must be by virtue of §404(d) of the law, 43 PS §804(d), which provides: “. . . vacation pay . . . shall be allocated to such period or periods of unemployment as shall be determined by rules and regulations of the department . . .”

Regulation 108 of the Department of Labor and Industry provides in part as follows: