Department of Labor & Industries v. Moser
[…] Therefore, the fact that the request for the second extension was not made within 20-days of the examiner's proposed decision did not deprive the Board of jurisdiction under the statute as then written.

[4] We next consider what is the correct standard of review in this context. In any court proceeding, the findings and decision of the Board are prima facie correct until found incorrect by the superior court, by a fair preponderance of the evidence. Lloyd's Floor Ctr. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 33 Wn. App. 745, 662 P.2d 391 (1982). Court of Appeals review is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which provides that "the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter. Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." Our role is to determine whether the trial court's findings of fact, to which error is assigned, are supported by substantial evidence, and whether its conclusions of law flow *209 therefrom. Lloyd's Floor Ctr.