Department of Labor & Industries v. Kinville
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's rejection of her occupational disease claim was appropriate.

For the stated reasons, we affirm.

PETRICH, C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Claimant exhibited schizophrenic symptoms for some time preceding her present employment. She suffered from a lack of self-worth and was concerned with her weight, lack of male friends, her relationship with her parents, and was envious of a sister who had recently married. Her physician described her as a "schizoid pre-morbid personality," an individual having difficulty "adjusting to adult life."

[2] RCW 51.52.110 governs an appeal by the Department and reads as follows:

"Provided, however, That whenever the board has made any decision and order reversing an order of the supervisor of industrial insurance on questions of law or mandatory administrative actions of the director, the department shall have the right of appeal to the superior court." (Italics ours.)

[3] Prior to 1959 the occupational disease statute defined occupational disease as "such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of extra-hazardous employment."