Department of Labor & Industries v. Allen
[…] The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.13 The scope of the statute is determined by examining the relevant statutory language.14 We do not construe a statute that is clear and unambiguous on its face.15 If, however, the statute is ambiguous, we construe it to give effect to the legislative intent.16 Statutes are construed as a whole, to give effect to all the language and to harmonize all provisions.17

DLLs authority to audit records is based on RCW 51.36-.110. But its ability to recover excess payments is based on RCW 51.48.260, which states:

Any person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity, but not including an industrially injured recipient of health services, that, without intent to violate this chapter, obtains payments under Title 51 RCW to which such person or entity is not entitled, shall be liable for: (1) Any excess payments received; and (2) interest on the amount of excess payments at the rate of one percent each *532month for the period from the date upon which payment was made to the date upon which repayment is made to the state.

In Kantor, Division Two of this court essentially held that DLI’s payment of the bills the doctor submitted was irrelevant to the question of whether Dr. Kantor was entitled to the payments. Rather, it focused on legal and common definitions of the statutory word “entitled”: