100 Wash. App. 526 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] In Department of Labor & Indus. v. Kantor, Division Two of this court recently considered the question of whether RCW 51.48.260 authorizes the Department to recover “excess” payments where an osteopath had been paid for medical care that DLI later determined was not “proper and necessary.”
This case presents a different situation. Here, it appears that Dr. Allen provided medical care that was “proper and necessary.”
The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.
DLLs authority to audit records is based on RCW 51.36-.110. But its ability to recover excess payments is based on RCW 51.48.260, which states:
Any person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity, but not including an industrially injured recipient of health services, that, without intent to violate this chapter, obtains payments under Title 51 RCW to which such person or entity is not entitled, shall be liable for: (1) Any excess payments received; and (2) interest on the amount of excess payments at the rate of one percent each*532 month for the period from the date upon which payment was made to the date upon which repayment is made to the state.
In Kantor, Division Two of this court essentially held that DLI’s payment of the bills the doctor submitted was irrelevant to the question of whether Dr. Kantor was entitled to the payments. Rather, it focused on legal and common definitions of the statutory word “entitled”: