Department of Labor & Industries v. Allen
[…] By signing the application, Dr. Allen accepted the terms of participating as a provider under the Industrial Insurance Act. Among those terms is the obligation to refund excess payments to which he was not entitled. That amount plus statutory interest must, under the terms of the contract and governing law, be repaid.

We reverse the trial court orders that DLI appeals, and grant summary judgment to DLI.

Agid, C.J., and Webster, J., concur.

Review denied at 142 Wn.2d 1009 (2000).

See ROW 51.36.010.

RCW 51.48.260; Department of Labor & Indus. v. Kantor, 94 Wn. App. 764, 973 P.2d 30, review denied, 139 Wn.2d 1002 (1999).

RCW 51.36.110 provides, in relevant part, that: “The director of the department of labor and industries or the director’s authorized representative shall have the authority to: (1) Conduct audits and investigations of providers of medical, chiropractic, dental, vocational, and other health services furnished to industrially injured workers pursuant to Title 51 RCW In the conduct of such audits or investigations, the director or the director’s authorized representatives may examine all records, or portions thereof, including patient records, for which services were rendered by a health services provider and reimbursed by the department, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute which may make or purport to make such records privileged or confidential: . . .”

In substance, DLI found that: (1) Contrary to WAC 296-21-0501 and 296-20--015, Dr. Allen provided biofeedback treatments to injured workers through a technician, where neither Dr.