Department of Human Resources v. Westmoreland
[…] Mullins & Whalen, Nancy A. Bradford, for appellee.

While URESA “ ‘announces the public policy ... to exert every effort to force delinquent and recalcitrant parents who are able to meet their natural obligation to support their minor children who are in need’ ” (Brookins v. Brookins, supra, 190 Ga. App. at 853), a URESA action is not limited to those situations where a parent has “ ‘failed and refused to support’ the child.” Evans v. State of Ga., 178 Ga. App. 1, 2 (2) (341 SE2d 865) (physical precedent only). OCGA § 19-11-52 provides that “no [URESA] cause of action shall arise unless the obligee is in need of support or the obligor has failed and refused to support the obligee.” We agree that “ [i]t is clear from the statute that a cause of action arises under URESA if either the obligee (here the minor child) is in need of support or the obligor (here [appellee]) has failed and refused to support the obligee.” Evans, supra.