Department of Highways v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The letter dated July 16, 1958, shows on its face that it was received by the Department on July 17, 1958. Counsel for appellant admittedly had actual notice of the letter on July 24, 1958, allowing him 23 days before the passage of *117the appeal period. We fail to perceive any justification whatever for the delay.

Appellant further contends that a terminal Saturday should not be counted against the Commonwealth in computing the appeal period. This argument is based upon Section 221 of The Administrative Code of 1929, P. L. 177, 71 P.S. 81, which provides as follows: “All administrative offices of the State Government shall be open for the transaction of public business at least eight hours each day, except Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. The hours when such offices shall open and close shall from time to time be determined by the Executive Board”. The answer to this argument is found in several statutory provisions which have never heretofore been questioned.