Department of Highways v. King County Chapter
[…] Over the objection of the respondents we granted the request, to determine whether the superior court or the Court of Appeals is the proper tribunal in which to conduct the original judicial review of the order of the Shorelines Hearings Board.

The question arises because of a conflict existing between the review procedure provided in RCW 43.21B (the pollution control hearings board act) and that which is provided in RCW 34.04 (the administrative procedure act), both of *283 which procedures are incorporated by reference in the Shoreline Management Act of 1971 (RCW 90.58).

RCW 90.58.180(3) provides:

The review proceedings authorized in subsections (1) and (2) of this section are subject to the provisions of chapter 34.04 RCW pertaining to procedures in contested cases. The provisions of chapter 43.21B RCW and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto by the pollution control hearings board, insofar as they are not inconsistent with chapter 34.04 RCW, relating to the procedures for the conduct of hearings and judicial review thereof, shall be applicable to all requests for review as provided for in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.

(Italics ours.)

[1] RCW 34.04.010 includes within the definition of the word "agency" any state board authorized by law to adjudicate contested cases. The Shorelines Hearings Board is a state board authorized in RCW 90.58.180 to adjudicate contested cases.