504 So. 2d 423 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] (See Exhibit “B” attached) The problem with this, where Florida is the responding state, is manifest. First, a petitioner from another state filing a URESA support request which is sent to Florida as a responding state, is not an “applicant” for HRS services any more than a petitioner filing in Florida is an “applicant” to one of the potentially large number of agencies which may have the statutory duty to prosecute URESA cases in other states as responding states. Secondly, there is simply nothing in Chapter 88 that would imply that the statement in Sec. 409.2567 that “Services shall be provided upon acceptance of public assistance or upon proper application being filed with the Department”, is in any way applicable to URE-SA cases. If the legislature intended that result it could have said so.