Department of Ecology v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] b) The Bureau of Reclamation and irrigation districts have no downstream recapture facilities and no intention to recapture the water; and
c) The proposed location for use of the water is on land ineligible for service by the Bureau or districts.

The court found that the first two circumstances existed, but remanded to the PCHB for factfinding on the third circumstance.

Quincy-Columbia and the other two irrigation districts appealed directly to this court. The Bureau of Reclamation did not join in the appeal.

II

As a general matter, water in this state is publicly owned. See RCW 90.03.010 ("[s]ubject to existing rights all waters within the state belong to the public ..."). Private individuals and organizations, however, may acquire a right to use these public waters. RCW 90.03.010. This is known as a water right or a right of appropriation.