Department of Ecology v. Theodoratus
[…] City of Cheyenne, 49 Wyo. 333, 54 P.2d 906 (1936)); City & County of Denver, 96 P.2d 836); 1 Wells A. Hutchins, Water Rights Laws in the Nineteen Western States 246-49 (1971) (discussing the growing communities doctrine); J.E. Carpenter, Symposium on Northwest Water Law, supra (same).

This doctrine is reflected in Washington’s current statutory scheme. See, e.g., RCW 90.03.260 (permit applications for “municipal water supply, [ ] shall give the present population to be served, and near as may be, the future requirement of the municipality.”); RCW 90.14.140(2)(d) (currently unused water right held by communities not subject to rehnquishment).

The growing communities doctrine serves important functions. It allows communities to secure a source of water to meet growing needs.