Department of Ecology v. Theodoratus
[…] RCW 90.44.050; 90.03.250. The applicant may ask permission to drill wells and construct a water delivery system. RCW 90.44.050 provides, “[N]o withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal be constructed, unless an application to appropriate such waters has been made to the department and a permit has been granted by it. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The initial application must specify the *605location of the wells and the intended future volume to be used. See RCW 90.44.060 (“[E]ach application to withdraw public ground water by means of a well or wells shall set forth the following additional information: ... (3) the location of the proposed well or wells or other works for the proposed withdrawal; . . . [and] (5) the amount of water proposed to be withdrawn, in gallons a minute and in acre feet a year, or millions of gallons a year.”) (emphasis added). Obviously, the statute does not require any establishment of past actual use as the application by its nature is prospective.