Department of Ecology v. Theodoratus
[…] Although construction of a water supply system is necessary when appropriating water, the statutes also require actual application of water to beneficial use in order to perfect a water right. RCW 90.03.260 provides that an application for a permit to appropriate water shall include, among other things, the time within which water system construction will be completed “and the time for the complete application of the water to the proposed use.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 90.03.290 provides that a water right permit shall be issued if the Department finds that “there is water available for appropriation for a beneficial use, and the appropriation thereof as proposed in the application will not impair existing rights or be detrimental to the public welfare[.]” If these requirements are satisfied, *591the Department “shall issue a permit stating the amount of water to which the applicant shall be entitled and the beneficial use or uses to which it may he applied . . . Id.