Department of Ecology v. Theodoratus
[…] Although construction of a water supply system is necessary when appropriating water, the statutes also require actual application of water to beneficial use in order to perfect a water right. RCW 90.03.260 provides that an application for a permit to appropriate water shall include, among other things, the time within which water system construction will be completed “and the time for the complete application of the water to the proposed use.” (Emphasis added.)