Department of Ecology v. Theodoratus
[…] Since Appellant requested an extension of time, it is not unreasonable for the *599Department to impose conditions on the extension which were necessary to bring the permit into compliance with the law.






Dissenting Opinion

Sanders, J.

(dissenting) — The majority correctly frames the question as whether a final certificate of water right may be issued based upon the capacity of a public water system under the “pumps and pipes” approach, but incorrectly says “no” based upon its interpretation of RCW 90.03.290, a statute which provides: “When an application *601. . . has been filed ... it shall be [the Department of Ecology’s] duty to . . . determine to what beneficial use or uses it can be applied.” In so holding the majority confuses “beneficial use” with “actual use” and ignores other statutory provisions which are indicative of a prospective, not current, use.