Department of Ecology v. Theodoratus
[…] This stretch of the Skagit River has plenty of water, and the ground water along this stretch is also plentiful. There is no minimum flow set for this stretch of the Skagit. There is no fish run which would be endangered by this appropriation.

CP at 85 (PCHB Final Findings, Finding No. XVI).

Following the investigation Ecology grants a preliminary permit allowing the applicant to move forward with the appropriation. The statute again looks to future intended use, not past actual use. RCW 90.03.290 provides a permit “shall not be approved for more water than can be applied to beneficial use for the purposes named in the application.” (emphasis added). Here, the purpose named in the Theodoratus application is use of water by some 93 homes all of which are to be linked to the extensive water distri*606bution system built by Theodoratus. These homes are to be built in the future and their use of water will be in the future.