Department of Ecology v. Acquavella
[…] The design capacity of YTID’s canals was but one of many factors considered in determining the quantity of water the irrigation district is entitled to receive. It was not the determinative factor, as the majority suggests.

In determining whether the irrigation district’s right to water should be reduced for failure to actually use the quantity to which the district was entitled, the trial court ruled RCW 90.14.180 governed. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Any person hereafter entitled to divert or withdraw waters of the state through an appropriation . . . who abandons the same, or who voluntarily fails, without sufficient cause, to beneficially use all or any part of said right to withdraw for any period of five successive years shall relinquish such right or portion thereof, and such right or portion thereof shall revert to the state ....

(Emphasis added.)