Department of Ecology v. Acquavella
[…] The principle that water must be used for a beneficial purpose is a fundamental tenet of the philosophy of water law in the West. 1 Wells A. Hutchins, Water Rights Laws in the Nineteen Western States 9 (U.S. Dep’t of Agriculture 1971). Under both state and federal law, beneficial use is "the basis, the measure and the limit” of the right to the use of water. Ickes v. Fox, 300 U.S. 82, 94, 81 L. Ed. 525, 57 S. Ct. 412 (1937); Neubert v. Yakima-Tieton Irrigation Dist., 117 Wn.2d 232, 237, 814 P.2d 199 (1991); 43 U.S.C. § 372 ("beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the [water] right.”); see also RCW 90.03.010 ("all waters within the state belong to the public, and any right thereto, or to the use thereof, shall be hereafter acquired only by appropriation for a beneficial use . . . .”). In its Memorandum Opinion Re: Threshold Issues, the trial court acknowledged beneficial use is the measure of a water right under both federal and state law. Clerk’s Papers at 374.

DOE accuses the trial court of ignoring its own legal findings.