Department of Ecology v. Abbott
[…] Riparian rights in Washington can be traced to an enactment of the territorial Legislature adopting the common law of England as the rule of decision in territorial courts. See Laws of 1862, p. 82, ch. 1; see also Benton v. Johncox, 17 Wash. 277, 280-81, 49 P. 495 (1897).

The Washington Constitution did not mention riparian rights. As to water rights, it provides in article 21, section 1 that the "use of the waters of this state for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes shall be deemed a public use." No specific guaranty of the vitality of the riparian rights doctrine appeared in either the 1890 or the 1891 implementing legislation. Provision for condemnation of riparian rights in the 1890 act, however, makes clear that riparian rights continued to exist.