Department of Community Affairs v. Massachusetts State College Building Authority
[…] meaning of the provisions of G. L. c. 79 A. Section 3 of that chapter provides in relevant part that "[a]ny public agency ... shall provide relocation assistance and payments under this act upon undertaking a project which results in displacement of occupants by the acquisition of real property ... G. L. c. 79A, § 3, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 863, § 3. The term "acquisition” is defined in the Act to mean "the taking of real property by eminent domain, negotiated sale, or other means, by or for any public agency, or by any person or agency authorized to take by eminent *425domain ....” Id. § 1. The term "public agency” is defined to mean "any department, agency, board, commission, authority, or other instrumentality of the commonwealth or of a political subdivision of the commonwealth; or of two or more subdivisions thereof.” Id.

There appears to be no dispute that, if the Authority is a "public agency” for purposes of the Act, its purchases of land are "acquisitions” resulting in displacement of occupants.