Department of Civil Rights Ex Rel Cornell v. Edward A. Sparrow Hospital Ass'n
[…] Although we may have decided differently, we do not believe that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to award back pay.

Cornell next argues that the trial court erred in not awarding her reasonable attorney fees.

In general, a party must bear the burden of his or her own attorney fees "unless allowance of a fee is expressly authorized by statute or court rule". State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co v Allen, 50 Mich. App. 71, 74; 212 NW2d 821 (1973). Cornell argues that she is entitled to reasonable attorney fees in accordance with § 802 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802). That statute provides:

"A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate."

Cornell's case was not "an action brought pursuant to" the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act. That act was not in effect at the time that Cornell was wrongfully discharged by respondent nor was it in effect at the time that Cornell filed her complaint with the Civil Rights Commission.