48 Conn. App. 467 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The commission ordered the names released. The department appealed to the trial court, and the union, which represented four of the five employees and was named as a defendant by the department, filed a cross claim against the commission, concurring with the department position. The trial court, upheld the decision of the commission, and the union appealed to this court.
General Statutes § 17a-28 (c) provides: “When information concerning an incident of abuse or neglect has been made public or when the commissioner reasonably believes publication of such information is likely, the commissioner or his designee may disclose, with respect to an investigation of such abuse or neglect: (1) Whether the department has received a report in accordance with section 17a-101b or section 17a-103, and (2) in general terms, any action taken by the department, provided names or other individually identifiable information of the minor victim or other family member shall not be disclosed, notwithstanding such individually identifiable information is otherwise available.”