Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] The vice sought to be prevented in these situations is clear; however, in our case, whether Anheuser-Busch bought the beer from the bar or brought it from its own stock does not in any way affect the challenged transaction, which is the giving of the beer to a customer.[5] The legality of "trade sampling" cannot depend on whether the manufacturer brings its own beer, or obtains the giveaway beers through the conduit of the bar operator.

Next, the Department points to section 25600, subdivision (b), which prohibits the Department from adopting any rule which allows a licensee to give any "premium, gift, or free goods of greater than inconsequential value in connection with the sale or distribution of beer." "Inconsequential value" is defined as either a cost of less than 25 cents per unit, or less than 15 dollars in the aggregate "for all those items given by a single supplier to a single retail premises per calendar year."