Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] (Webb v. Swoap (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 191, 196, 114 Cal.Rptr. 897.) While we give deference to an administrative construction of its own regulation *623 if the language of the rule does not require administrative expertise, we simply apply it as we understand it. (California Beer & Wine Wholesalers Assn. v. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 100, 106-107, 247 Cal.Rptr. 60.)

The statutes and regulations applicable to the issue posed by this appeal are as follows:[4]

1. Section 25600, subdivision (a), prohibits any licensee from giving "any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of any alcoholic beverage... except as provided by rules that shall be adopted by [the Department] to implement this section or as authorized by this division." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to the authorization of section 25600, subdivision (a), the Department has adopted specific rules regarding gifts of alcoholic beverages. Regulation 106 prohibits "premium[s], or free goods" in connection with the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages.