Petitioner, v. Filed : May 29, 2025 CANNABIS GREEN, LLC dba LOVELY
[…] created a new administrative process under which an individual may file a “wage
complaint,” defined as a written “complaint from an employee to the department
that asserts that an employer has violated one or more wage payment
requirements.” RCW 49.48.082(11). [5] Upon receipt of a wage complaint, L&I
“shall” investigate and, “[u]nless otherwise resolved,” within 60 days shall either
issue a citation and notice of assessment or issue a determination of compliance.
RCW 49.48.083(1). The employer can then administratively appeal such a WPA
notice of citation and assessment. RCW 49.48.084(1).
Notably, the WPA does not displace the CWPEA: it explicitly preserves L&I’s power to pursue available judicial actions against employers in the absence
of a wage complaint. RCW 49.48.085(3)(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be
construed to limit or affect . . . the right of the department to pursue any judicial,
administrative, or other action available with respect to an employer in the absence
of a wage complaint.”).
The statutory history discussed above shows that the legislature has consistently protected and expanded L&I’s power to enforce wage laws on behalf
of workers. And Overnite also makes clear that interpreting L&I’s statutory
enforcement powers broadly—to protect workers and deter employers from