Petitioner, v. Filed : May 29, 2025 CANNABIS GREEN, LLC dba LOVELY
[…] When interpreting
remedial labor statutes, any doubts must be “resolved in favor of the worker.”
Dennis v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus. , 109 Wn.2d 467, 470, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987).
With these principles in mind, we begin with the plain language of the statute. When determining a statute’s plain meaning, we consider the “‘ordinary
meaning of words [and] the basic rules of grammar.’” Darkenwald v. Emp’t Sec.
Dep’t , 183 Wn.2d 237, 245, 350 P.3d 647 (2015) (quoting In re Forfeiture of One
1970 Chevrolet Chevelle , 166 Wn.2d 834, 838-39, 215 P.3d 166 (2009)). As
quoted above, RCW 49.48.040(1)(b) provides that L&I “may . . . [o]rder the
payment of all wages owed the workers and institute actions necessary for the
collection of the sums determined owed.”
As the Court of Appeals explained, this provision grants L&I two powers: it may order payment and it may institute actions. Cannabis Green , 30 Wn. App. 2d
at 140. The statute is permissive—L&I need not exercise either power. But we