Petitioner, v. Filed : May 29, 2025 CANNABIS GREEN, LLC dba LOVELY
[…] arguments are beyond the scope of the question presented in this case, which is
determining the meaning of RCW 49.48.040(1)(b). Resp’ts’ Answer to Br. of Amici
Curiae Fair Work Ctr. et al. at 9-10.
A NALYSIS I. History and context of the statute at issue here, RCW 49.48.040 Washington has a “long and proud history of being a pioneer in the protection of employee rights.” Drinkwitz , 140 Wn.2d at 300. One aspect of that
history is the “Collection of Wages in Private Employment Act” (CWPEA), first
enacted in 1935 and codified at RCW 49.48.040-.070. L AWS OF 1935, ch. 96, §§ 1-
4. The CWPEA has always delegated enforcement powers to L&I. In its original
form, the law imposed a duty on L&I to investigate wage payment violations and
permitted L&I “to take assignments of wage claims and prosecute actions for the
collection of wages of persons who are financially unable to employ counsel.” Id. § 1.
In 1987, the legislature reorganized and amended the CWPEA. L AWS OF 1987, ch. 172. The amendments retained the provision discussed above. The
legislature also added the provision at issue here. As amended, RCW 49.48.040(1)
currently provides:
1) The department of labor and industries may:
(a) Upon obtaining information indicating an employer may be committing a violation under chapters 39.12, 49.46, and 49.48 RCW, conduct investigations to ensure compliance with chapters 39.12, 49.46, and 49.48 RCW; [4]
(b) Order the payment of all wages owed the workers and institute actions necessary for the collection of the sums determined owed ; and (c) Take assignments of wage claims and prosecute actions for the collection of wages of persons who are financially unable to employ counsel when in the judgment of the director of the department the claims are valid and enforceable in the courts.
(Emphasis added.)
The Court of Appeals first interpreted RCW 49.48.040(1)(b) in Department of Labor & Industries v. Overnite Transportation Co. , 67 Wn. App. 24, 834 P.2d
638 (1992). In that case, a trucking company failed to pay workers overtime wages