998 P.2d 1097 | Colo. | 2000
[…] If the claim is contingent or unliqui-dated, the nature of the controversy shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.
(2) A claimant having a claim described in section 15-12-803(1) may present a claim by commencing a proceeding against the personal representative in the court where the personal representative was appointed to obtain payment of his or her claim.
. Section 15-12-803(l)(a) provides:
All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state of Colorado and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or un-liquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statutes of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of -the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(I) As to creditors barred by publication, within the time set in the published notice to creditors;
(II) As to creditors barred by written notice, within the time set in the written notice;
(III) As to all creditors, within one year after the decedent’s death. -
. Section 153-12-12(1), 7 C.R.S. (1963), provided: "All claims, including unmatured or contingent claims, shall be filed on or before the date fixed in the notice to creditors as the last date for filing claims, and if not so filed, shall be forever barred against said estate.” (1963).