998 P.2d 1097 | Colo. | 2000
[…] According to the Credit Union, Ongaro-Watson’s participation in the loan application process, the payments on the note made by Ongaro-Watson from the joint checking account, and a single payment receipt addressed to the Decedent and mailed to Ongaro-Watson’s residence provided sufficient notice of the Credit Union’s claim against the Estate. Thus, the Credit Union argues that it is excused from the formal presentation requirements of section 15-12-804.
We agree with the Credit Union that a creditor need not comply strictly with each of the formal requirements of section 15-12-804. The General Assembly has not required creditors to describe their claims with absolute precision. “Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.” § 15-12-804(1).
Nevertheless, we find that section 15-12-804 does require that a creditor provide a personal representative with reasonable notice that it is making a claim against an estate.