Denver Publishing Co. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] See ch. 66, sec. 3, 1968 Colo. Sess. Laws 201, 202 (currently codified as amended at 24-72-203(l)(a), C.R.S. (2004)). Critical to the function of CORA is the determination of what is and what is not a “public record”.

CORA specifically defines “public records” as “all writings made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, ... or political subdivision of the state ... for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds.” § 24-72-202. Public records under CORA also “includes the correspondence of elected officials” insofar as the correspondence is “demonstrab[ly] connected] to the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule” or involves “the receipt or expenditure of public funds.” See § 24-72-202(6)(a)(II)(B). •