Denver Publishing Co. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] See id.

. Section 24-72-202(6)(a)(I) of CORA currently defines "public records” as:

all writings made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, a nonprofit corporation incorporated pursuant to section 23-5-121(2), C.R.S., or political subdivision of the state, or that are described in section 29-1-902, C.R.S., and held by any local government-financed entity for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds.

. Section 24-72-202(7) defines "writings” as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics. 'Writings’ includes digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail messages, but does not include computer software.”

. Although DPC did not file its own separate briefs in this case before the district court and court of appeals, DPC did join in the other intervening parties' briefs before the district court and the Board’s briefs before the court of appeals.