Denver Publishing Co. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Accordingly, we reverse in part, affirm in part, and remand with directions.

. The messages were sent over the County's "Metrocall” text pager system. This system allowed employees to enter text messages into a computer terminal and send the message to a text-capable pager. Although this type of messaging system does not fit into the traditional notion of computer-to-computer e-mail, we refer to the text messages as "e-mail” or simply "messages” for sake of convenience and consistency with the statutory language in CORA. See § 24-72-202(1.2), C.R.S. (2004) ("'Electronic mail' means an electronic message that is transmitted between two or more computers or electronic terminals, whether or not the message is converted to hard copy format after receipt and whether or not the message is viewed upon transmission or stored for later retrieval. 'Electronic mail' includes electronic messages that are transmitted through a local, regional, or global computer network.”).

. We granted certiorari on two issues:

1. Whether the court of appeals erred by find*194ing that certain e-mails subject to [CORA] were nonetheless exempt from disclosure because of the constitutional privacy rights of the government employees who generated the e-mails.