Denver Publishing Co. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] See §§ 24r-72-202(6)(a)(II)(A) & (C). In addition, like all records that fall within the definition of “public records”, elected officials’ correspondence must have a “demonstrable connection to the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule” or “involve the expenditure of public funds.” See § 24-72-202(6)(a)(II)(B).

The General Assembly also included a third provision with the 1996 amendments that, although not limited to e-mail, affects the factors considered in determining whether or not a record is a public record. Section 24-72-202(6)(a)(III) provides that “acceptance by a public official or employee of compensation for services rendered, or the use by such official or employee of publicly-owned equipment or supplies, shall not be construed to convert a writing that is not otherwise a ‘public record’ into a ‘public record’.” In other words, just because a person is employed in the public sector and may use *199publicly-funded resources to send a message does not, separate and alone from other considerations, make the message a public record.

B. Analysis