Denton v. Ware
[…] The court decreed that the appellant recover from appellee the $48 overcharge and court costs. To this judgment both parties excepted and gave notice of appeal to the Court of Civil Appeals for the Fifth Supreme Judicial District, whence the case was transferred to this court by order of the Supreme Court of Texas.

The appellant contends that the note and contract when considered together form a usurious transaction and that the court erred in not holding the $48 to be interest on the $600 loan in excess of the 10% interest per annum authorized by law.

Article 16, Section 11, of the Constitution, Vernon’s Ann.St., provides that “all contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten per céntum per annum, shall be. deemed usurious” arid authorizes the Legislature to provide .penalties to prevent the charging of usurious interest. Article 5069, Vernon’s Annotated Civil Statutes,, defines .interest and usury and provides that “all contracts for. usury are contrary to. public policy: and shall be void.”