810 S.E.2d 527 | Ga. | 2018
[…] The incorrect date appears in the warrants' supporting affidavits.
Only one of the warrants specifically named data ranging from October 1, 2014 to November 30, 2014. And, the supporting affidavits of both warrants contained the concluding statements that the searches were for data contained in the cell phones related to the alleged offender's activity "during the time frame both just prior to and immediately after the murder of Jevon Freeman."
OCGA § 17-5-30 (a) (2) provides:
(a) A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court for the return of property, the possession of which is not otherwise unlawful, and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the grounds that:
(2) The search and seizure with a warrant was illegal because the warrant is insufficient on its face, there was not probable cause for the issuance of the warrant, or the warrant was illegally executed.
In his brief, Dent summarily asserts that, "[b]ut for trial counsel's deficient performance in that he failed to file a motion to suppress the aforementioned search warrants, there is a probability that there would have been a different outcome."