810 S.E.2d 527 | Ga. | 2018
[…] The trial court, on request by Dent, agreed to give a voluntary manslaughter charge and did so following its instruction on malice murder. Neither party objected. The next day, the State argued that, under Edge , the modified merger rule applied to the felony murder charges, and requested that the judge instruct the jury pursuant to Edge. Dent joined in the prosecutor's request; however, the trial court declined to re-charge the jury, and neither party objected.
OCGA § 17-8-58 provides:
(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury's hearing and presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court's attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
OCGA § 16-5-2 (a) provides: