810 S.E.2d 527 | Ga. | 2018
[…] See Dixon v. State ,
See Miranda v. Arizona ,
In the same indictment as Dent, Irving was charged with possession of a handgun within a school safety zone (Count 15) and possession of a pistol or revolver by a person under eighteen (Count 16). Irving testified as a witness for the State at Dent's trial, and he was offered a plea to a misdemeanor charge in exchange for his testimony.
OCGA § 5-5-20 provides:
In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.
OCGA § 5-5-21 provides:
The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.
The trial court, on request by Dent, agreed to give a voluntary manslaughter charge and did so following its instruction on malice murder. Neither party objected.