810 S.E.2d 527 | Ga. | 2018
[…] In his brief, Dent summarily asserts that, "[b]ut for trial counsel's deficient performance in that he failed to file a motion to suppress the aforementioned search warrants, there is a probability that there would have been a different outcome."
Counsel testified that he wanted to show that Dent did not "[get] up one morning and [start] searching how to kill people and what type of guns" but to show a range of topics any adolescent would search including "know how to shave" and "dance videos and that type of stuff."
Jackson v. Denno ,
OCGA § 16-3-24.2, effective July 1, 2014, provides:
A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title.