Dent County Juvenile Officer v. C.L.P.
[…] Rule 120.01.b permits a parent to appeal “from any final judgment made under the Juvenile Code which adversely affects him.” Although the instant order may be temporary and subject to modification, it implicates the fundamental right of natural parents to rear their own children free of undue governmental interference. See In Interest of M.D.S., 837 S.W.2d 338, 339 (Mo.App. W.D. 1992). The motion is denied.

The first two of Appellant’s five points relied on implicate § 211.183. That statute provides:

1. In juvenile court proceedings regarding the removal of a child from his home, the order of disposition shall include a determination of whether the division of family services has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child and, after removal, to make it possible for the child to return home. If the first contact with the family occurred during an emergency in which the child could not safely remain at home even with reasonable in-home services, the division shall be deemed to have made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal.
2. “Reasonable efforts” means the exercise of reasonable diligence and care by the division to utilize all available services related to meeting the needs of the juvenile and the family.