Denny v. State
[…] And, in Harris v. State, 165 Ga.App. 249, 252(5), 299 S.E.2d 924 (1983), we held that a defendant could be convicted of only one count of impersonating a police officer "even though he so represented himself to two persons ... who were together." Although OCGA §§ 16-1-6 and 16-1-7 provide a general rule regarding multiple convictions for certain acts, there are exceptions to that rule, and we must look to the legislative intent of the particular criminal statute to determine whether multiple convictions can result. See OCGA § 1-3-1.

Under OCGA § 16-10-24(a), a person commits misdemeanor obstruction of a law enforcement officer when he or she "knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties...." The legislature intended that OCGA § 16-10-24(a) proscribe conduct which obstructs or hinders law enforcement officers from carrying out their duties; this section does not proscribe assaults on officers, which was denounced under a prior version of the statute. Hudson v.