Dennis Wayne Williams v. United States
[…] Mitchell, 788 F.2d 1232, 1237 (7th Cir.1986). In Williams's case, it is undisputed that the thirteen-year sentence he received did not exceed the seventeen-year sentence the trial court could have imposed. In light of this, and Williams’s extensive criminal record and involvement with drugs, it is clear that in imposing sentence the district court did not abuse its discretion.

Williams also alleges that his convictions under Counts II and IV violate the prohibition against double jeopardy. Count II involved a charge of possession of an unregistered machine gun in contravention of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) (1982) which makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” Count IV charged Williams with possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in violation of 18 U.S.C.App. § 1202(a)(1) (1982 & Supp. II 1984).