Dennis v. State
[…] . The petitioner was charged not only with battery and disorderly conduct, but also with obstructing and hindering a police officer, and with resisting arrest. At the close of the State’s case, the trial court granted the petitioner’s motion for judgment of acquittal as to these counts.

. See supra, note 1.

. Maryland Code (1977, 1992 Repl.Vol., 1994 Cum.Supp.), § 21-904 of the Transportation Article provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Failing to stop vehicle.—If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer’s badge or other insignia of office, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by willfully failing to stop the driver's vehicle.
(c) Fleeing on foot.—If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer’s badge or other insignia of office, a driver may not attempt to elude the police officer by fleeing on foot.

By its terms, this section is addressed only to drivers. Section 26-101, however, provides, as relevant:

(a) Persons committing violations.—Any person who commits a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.