Dennis v. State
[…] (c) Fleeing on foot.—If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer’s badge or other insignia of office, a driver may not attempt to elude the police officer by fleeing on foot.

By its terms, this section is addressed only to drivers. Section 26-101, however, provides, as relevant:

(a) Persons committing violations.—Any person who commits a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(b) Persons attempting to commit violations.—Any person who attempts to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
*207(c) Persons conspiring to commit violations.—Any person who conspires to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(d) Persons aiding others in commission of violations.—Any person who aids another in the commission of a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(e) Persons abetting others in commission of violations.—Any person who abets another in the commission of a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(f) Persons inducing others to commit violations.—Any person who intentionally induces another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
(g) Persons causing others to commit violations.—Any person who intentionally causes another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
(h) Persons coercing others to commit violations.—Any person who intentionally coerces another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
(i) Persons permitting others to commit violations.—Any person who intentionally permits another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
(j) Persons directing others to commit violations.—Any person who intentionally directs another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.

Read together, it is clear that § 21-904 also applies, inter alia, to passengers who act as aiders and abetters.