Dennis v. State
[…] In addition, police found a second burn pile at the home of the brothers’ mother that contained their clothing, Lawrence’s *690personal belongings, and a gold necklace that Reese was seen wearing the day before he was killed. The medical examiner determined that both Reese and Lawrence died from gunshot wounds.

Dennis challenges the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the two kidnapping with bodily injury counts, arguing that the State presented no evidence that either victim was moved, a necessary element of the crime. OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) states that a person commits the offense of kidnapping when he “abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” For a kidnapping to occur, slight movement is required, provided the movement is not “merely incidental” to another offense. Id. at (b).