Dennis v. State
[…] The general rule is that the adequacy of a lawyer's representation may not be raised for the first time on a direct appeal. The rationale for the rule is that that issue has not been raised or ruled on by the trial court. State v. Barber, 301 So. 2d 7, 9 (Fla. 1974).

An appellate court must confine itself to a review of only those questions which were before the trial court and upon which a ruling adverse to the appealing party was made.

Id. The case law basis for the rule has been reinforced by the passage of section 924.051, Florida Statutes (Supp.1996). Section 924.051(2) provides that the right to direct appeal "may only be implemented in strict accordance with the terms and conditions" of section 924.051. Section 924.051(3) provides that

[a]n appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.