411 N.W.2d 156 | Mich. | 1987
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's decision and remanded the case to the circuit court for further proceedings.
Plaintiff applied to this Court for leave to appeal. In an order issued October 22, 1986, the Court granted leave to appeal, 426 Mich. 865 (1986).
II
We first must decide whether the two-year period of limitation provided in MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4) applies to the defendants.
The Revised Judicature Act of 1961 provides the periods of limitation for tort actions. MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an *702 action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
(4) ... [T]he period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.
* * *
(8) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.
"Malpractice" is not defined in the Revised Judicature Act.
As the Court observed in Sam v Balardo, 411 Mich. 405, 424; 308 NW2d 142 (1981), "the definition of malpractice and liability therefor are to be determined by resort to the common law."