411 N.W.2d 156 | Mich. | 1987
[…] The statute subsequently was amended by 1986 PA 178. The statute, MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1), provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a, a claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
[5] Lansing v Lansing Twp, 356 Mich. 641; 97 NW2d 804 (1959).
[6] As the Court noted in Sam, supra, p 421, n 14: