434 S.W.2d 632 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] 434 S.W.2d 632 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1968
A suit was filed against Joel C. Rich, county attorney, and the members of the Fiscal Court of Webster County by taxpayers in which they attacked a resolution of the fiscal court pertaining to the salary of the county attorney. On motions for summary judgment made by all parties (CR 56.01) the trial court held the resolution valid from which judgment the taxpayers now appeal. We affirm.
For a proper determination of the issues herein, and because of the public question
KRS 64.530 directed the fiscal court of each county to “fix the compensation of every county officer.” Bell County v. Ball, Ky., 302 S.W.2d 131 (1957). It also provided that “In the case of officers compensated from fees, or partly from fees and partly by salary, the fiscal court shall fix the maximum compensation that the officer may receive, from both sources, * * * ”. It continued by providing that “the annual compensation of * * * the (county) officer * * * shall be fixed by the fiscal court not later than the first Monday in May in the year in which such officers are elected, and