356 S.E.2d 563 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] On May 22, appellant filed a motion to open default, claiming that he had prepared a timely answer and discovery which was served on appellee, but had inadvertently failed to file the original answer with the court. After both parties had filed briefs on the default issue, the trial court denied appellant’s motion and entered judgment in appellee’s favor on its $8,000 claim. Appellant would have us reverse the denial of his motion. We affirm.
1. Appellant’s enumeration of error asks the question, “Is this a proper case to open default?” Our answer is no. OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) states, “At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened . . . where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Appellant does not indicate, nor do we find anything in the record to show, that appellant met his statutory obligation to pay the costs before the trial court ruled upon his motion. There is only a showing that he offered to pay them if his motion were granted.