Dennis Uniform Manufacturing v. Teresi
[…] We held that, if an employer denies responsibility but not compensability, it has not denied a claim for compensation, and no fees are available under ORS 656.386(1). Here, although United Pacific had denied only its responsibility for the claim, claimant’s entitlement to compensation was at issue before the Board, because of United Pacific’s assertion and the possibility that the Board might have determined that a non-party insurer was responsible.

ORS 656.382(2) provides:

“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an *451employer or insurer, and the referee, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the referee, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.”