Denman v. County of Barnstable
[…] 1. As stated above, the petition by the selectmen to the county commissioners was to “widen, straighten, relocate or locate anew” a road. The plaintiffs contend that be*414cause of this wording the proceedings are governed by the provisions of § 11 rather than § 21 Thus, the petition, it is argued, is defective because it was not an application by a town and was not signed by five inhabitants. Admittedly, the petition, if required to be brought under § 11, would be defective. This argument is grounded on the fact that the words of the petition are couched in language of relocation of a way and thus governed by the provisions of § 11. Section 2, it is urged, relates only to a “new highway ... or the alteration, specific repair or discontinuance of an existing highway” and, hence, was not applicable. We assume that if a relocation was the object of the petition it should have been brought under § 11. Main v.