Denman v. County of Barnstable
[…] County Commrs. of Worcester, 108 Mass. 68, at 69.

The plaintiffs urge that they have been put to unnecessary expense because the defendants in their counter-designation have included unnecessary matter. The plaintiffs, therefore, ask that the costs of printing this material be imposed on the defendants pursuant to Eule 2 (H) of the Eules for the Eegulation of Practice before the Full Court (1952), 328 Mass. 695. While the record could have been shorter, the added material was not so excessive as to require the imposition of costs on the defendant.

Decree affirmed.

General Laws c. 82, § 11, reads in part: “If application is made to the commissioners by a town, or by five inhabitants thereof, to relocate or order specific repairs on a way within such town, whether it was laid out by authority of the town or otherwise, they may, either for the purpose of establishing the boundary lines of such way or of making alterations in the course or width thereof, or of making specific repairs thereon, relocate it in the manner prescribed for laying out highways in sections two to nine, inclusive. ’ ’