Denise Jarrell v. R. James Nicholson
[…] Jarrell is waiving her right to one review on appeal.

A. The Board’s Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The majority finds that this Court lacks jurisdiction over the matter on appeal because the Board lacked subject matter jurisdiction. I disagree. There is only one section in title 38 that defines the Board’s jurisdiction, 38 U.S.C. § 7104, and it is appropriately entitled “Jurisdiction of the Board.” The majority, however, fails to consider the breadth of authority given to both the Secretary and the Board under that statute. Section 7104(a) defines the Board’s jurisdiction expansively, by citing to 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), as extending to all questions “necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of [veterans] benefits.” The Board therefore has jurisdiction to review all claims that arise under a law that affects the provision of veterans benefits. Bates v. Nicholson, 398 F.3d 1355, 1359 (Fed.Cir.2005).