Dengler v. Special Attention Health Services, Inc.
[…] The outstanding balance shown above includes both the past due balance and the current month’s bill.

“A copy of the current delinquent payment policy as adopted by the Board of Trustees is enclosed. It is very important that you note the consequences of future late payments. . . .” (Emphasis in original.)

The trust’s August 16, 1996 letter stated in relevant part: “Please be advised the above subject policy will be cancelled effective August 17,1996 at 12:01 am. due to non-payment of premium in the amount of $21,452.73.”

General Statutes § 31-348 provides: “Every insurance company writing compensation insurance or its duly appointed agent shall report in writing or by other means to the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, in accordance with rules prescribed by the chairman, the name of the person or corporation insured, including the state, the day on which the policy becomes effective and the date of its expiration, which report shall be made within fifteen days from the date of the policy. The cancellation of any policy so written and reported shall not become effective until fifteen days after notice of such cancellation has been filed with the chairman. Any insurance company violating any provision of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for each offense.”

See footnote 5.

Sec footnote 3.