Deneault v. Alachua County School Bd.
[…] It would therefore appear, based upon the testimony of Drs. Legum and Mansheim, presented at the modification proceeding, that claimant's psychological condition was directly related to his hernia.

We make our decision today without reaching appellant's third point, because this was an appealable issue that should have been raised in connection with the May 14, 1987 compensation order.

AFFIRMED in part, and REVERSED in part and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NIMMONS and ZEHMER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 440.28 provides in pertinent part:

[U]pon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the deputy commissioner may ... review a compensation case . .. and ... issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation or award compensation.

[2] See footnote 1 for pertinent statutory language.