Denby v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant pari,: “Any person who . . . distributes, sells . . . dispenses . . . transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person . . . shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section . . . 21a-278, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, by . . . distributing, selling . . . transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school shall be imprisoned for a term of three years . . . .” (Emphasis added.)