Denby v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The petitioner therefore failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he was a drug-dependent individual and therefore could not have been found guilty of violating §§ 21a-278 (b) and 21a-278a (b). He also failed to establish that no reasonable fact finder would find him innocent of the crimes with which he was charged.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Throughout this opinion, references to the habeas petitions and to the habeas court are to the petitioner’s second habeas action, unless otherwise noted.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant pari,: “Any person who . . . distributes, sells . . . dispenses . . . transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person . . . shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section . . . 21a-278, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, by . . . distributing, selling . . . transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school shall be imprisoned for a term of three years . . . .” (Emphasis added.)