Dempster v. United States
[…] Reexamination of sec. 6511(a) discloses that it relates to overpayments— claims “for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax * * * ” This presents the crucial point in the case. Whether retroactivity, at least implicit in Public Law 629, operates to put aside sec. 6511(a) may not need to be decided, depending on whether the limitation period of sec. 6511 (a) is the period applicable to the claim of the plaintiffs. See. 322, read in such parts as relate to credit or refund for overpayment, does not change the problem.

“Overpayment” is defined by sec. 6401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6401 (Sec. 3770(a) (1) (2), 1939 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3770(a) (1, 2)) as follows:

“(a) Assessment and collection after limitation period. — The term ‘overpayment’ includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto.”

Subchapter B of Chapter 76, 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7421 et seq., is entitled “Proceedings By Taxpayers.” Included in the subchapter is sec. 7422 (Sec. 3772 (a) (1), 1939 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3772(a) (1)), which contains the following: