Dempster v. United States
[…] Subchapter D of Chapter 66, 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6531 et seq., relating to limitations and judicial proceedings includes sec. 6532 (Sec. 3772(a) (2), 1939 Code) which contains the following:

“(a) Suits by taxpayers for refund.—
“(1) General rule. — No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary or his delegate renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of *5892 years from the date of mailing by registered mail by the Secretary or his delegate to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.”

The matter contained in quotations above contain references to “overpay-ments,” taxes “erroneously or illegally assessed or collected,” and taxes “alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected.”