In re Anne DEMP, Debtor.
[…] The utility, however, correctly notes that whenever a bankruptcy petition is filed, there will always be a portion of the service period for which service has been rendered but for which the debtor has not been billed. The bill for this period, in all probability, would not be very large in a consumer case. Ms. Demp's average monthly bill is only $8.00. The Court finds the amount involved to be de minimis. Any default of the debtor would permit PECO to take appropriate action.

NOTES

[1] This Opinion constitutes the findings of fact and conclusions of law required by Rule 752 of the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.

[2] Section 366 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due. (b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee or the debtor, within 20 days after the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

[3] 11 U.S.C. § 366(b).