In re Anne DEMP, Debtor.
[…] Section 366(b) can only be read in conjunction with Section 366(a). Section 366(a) states that a utility can only discriminate against a debtor who has defaulted prior to filing pursuant to Section 366(b); that is, by demanding security. The utility cannot read Section 366(b) as giving rights to security if there has been no default.

In re Coury, supra, at p. 3. This Court agrees with the reasoning and conclusion of the Coury case.

This Court also finds a further basis for ruling against PECO. Pursuant to § 366(b), the utility may only terminate service if the debtor does not provide "... adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security...."[3] In such a case such as this, where the debtor has a history of prompt and complete payment, in addition to being completely current in the prepetition utility payments, a cash deposit would be unnecessary.