Case Information
[…] The withdrawn employer may seek review, identify any inaccuracy in the calculation of liability, or appeal the determination within 90 days of receiving notice. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A). The plan sponsor must review the determination and issue a decision to the employer. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(B). ERISA requires the withdrawn employer to begin paying according to the schedule the plan sponsor provides within 60 days after the demand is sent, irrespective of whether the employer seeks review or an appeal of the plan sponsor’s determination. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2). Should the withdrawn employer default, the plan sponsor may seek immediate payment of the outstanding withdrawal liability and “accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). Default occurs when a withdrawn employer fails to make a payment and fails to cure that deficiency within 60 days. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A).