Case Information
[…] In other words, “[a]fter default . . . it remains for the court to consider whether the unchallenged facts constitute a legitimate cause of action, since a party in default does not admit conclusions of law.” Id. (quoting Leider v. Ralfe , No. 01 Civ. 3137, 2004 WL 1773330, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. July 30, 2004)). If the admitted facts establish defendant’s liability, the Court then determines the amount of damages due. Credit Lyonnais Securities (USA), Inc. v. Alcantara, 183 F.3d 151, 155 (2d Cir. 1999) (citing Transatlantic, 109 F.3d at 111).
I. Liability
ERISA Section 4201, 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), provides that “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” “[T]he primary goal of the [Act] is to ensure that withdrawing employers are responsible for their fair share of inherited liabilities by mandating that ‘an employer [that] withdraws from a multiemployer plan . . . is liable to the plan in the amount determined . . . to be the withdrawal