Case Information
[…] Sec’y of Health and Human Servs., 892 F.2d 15 (2d Cir. 1989); see Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140 (1985).
SO ORDERED. /S/
LOIS BLOOM United States Magistrate Judge Dated: October 29, 2019
Brooklyn, New York
[1] The facts are drawn from the uncontested allegations in plaintiffs’ complaint and are taken as true for the purposes of deciding this motion. Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., Div. of Ace Young Inc., 109 F.3d 105, 108 (2d Cir. 1997) (deeming all well-pleaded allegations in a complaint admitted on a motion for a default judgment).
[2] ERISA Section 4219(c)(5)(A), 29 U.S.C § 1399(c)(5)(A) defines default as “the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure[.]”
[3] Plaintiffs include memoranda of an agreement extending the existing CBA between the Union and the various employers to the time period relevant to the present action.