Case Information
[…] “[T]he primary goal of the [Act] is to ensure that withdrawing employers are responsible for their fair share of inherited liabilities by mandating that ‘an employer [that] withdraws from a multiemployer plan . . . is liable to the plan in the amount determined . . . to be the withdrawal liability.’” Division 1181 Amalgamated Transit Union—New York Employees Pension Fund v. D & A Bus Company, Inc., 270 F. Supp. 3d 593, 602 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) (citing ERISA § 4201(a)). Pursuant to ERISA Section 4203, 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a), “a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer (1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.”
When a plan sponsor determines that an employer has completely withdrawn from a fund, ERISA requires the sponsor to give the withdrawing employer notice stating the amount of withdrawal liability and the schedule for liability payments. ERISA § 4219, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b).